Encore Award Recipients

2018 Encore Award Recipients

To see details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Robert Roy
  • Black Rock – Brian McGuirk
  • Blue Mountain – Shara Eisenberg
  • Burlington – Brian Huey
  • Centennial – Karen Braunagel
  • Central – Jason Gage
  • Columbine – Nina Logan
  • Eagle Crest – Mandy Adams
  • Erie – Amanda LeDoux
  • Fall River – Bridget Witko
  • Hygiene – Amy Erdman
  • Indian Peaks – Ana Campos Davila
  • Legacy – Donna Weaver
  • Longmont Estates – Mike Newell
  • Lyons – Aleta Willson
  • Mead – Farah Holburn
  • Mountain View – Joshua Law
  • Niwot – Kelly Bernhardt
  • Northridge – Danielle Mignon
  • Prairie Ridge – Lisa Grant
  • Red Hawk – Amy Abbott
  • Rocky Mountain – Monica De Berdiales
  • Sanborn – Rachel Dickens

K–8 Schools

  • Thunder Valley K-8 –Jennifer Garcia
  • Timberline PK-8 – Patrice Diem

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle/Senior – Karen Gregg

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge Prep – Dawne Mangus
  • Carbon Valley Academy – Stacy Maughon
  • Flagstaff Academy –Katie Jamieson
  • Twin Peaks Charter Academy– Alicia Morrissette

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Elizabeth Wolford
  • Coal Ridge – Ryan McDonald
  • Erie – Samantha Fenster
  • Longs Peak – Andrew Freeman
  • Mead – Kimberly Styles
  • Sunset – Dianne Simonds
  • Trail Ridge – Jay Clanin
  • Westview – Monica Moreno-Martinez

High Schools

  • Erie – Janay Bird
  • Frederick – Sandra Wisniewski
  • Longmont – Gabriella Rishel
  • Mead – Benjamin Holskin
  • Niwot – Amy Pieterse
  • Silver Creek – Sarah Heilbronner
  • Skyline – Meghan Meyers

Alternative High Schools

  • Career Development Center – Brian Smallwood
  • Main Street School – Tina Bankhead
  • Olde Columbine – Stephanie Keunzel

Other Programs

  • Innovation Center – Axel Reitzig
  • Spark Discovery Preschool – Alyssa Rehder
  • St. Vrain Online Global Academy – Melissa Palmer

2017 Encore Award Recipients

To see details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Kristen Brohm
  • Black Rock – SuAnn Hassman
  • Blue Mountain – Rose Croghan
  • Burlington – Jodi Willden
  • Centennial – Kara Smallwood
  • Central – Sarah Hernandez
  • Columbine – Tad Manzanares
  • Eagle Crest – Angie Kerbel
  • Erie – Audrey Audley
  • Fall River – Allison Sampish
  • Hygiene – Valerie Pelletier
  • Indian Peaks – Lila Kennelly
  • Legacy – Teresa Randolph
  • Longmont Estates – Jessicca Shaffer
  • Lyons – Wendy Parker
  • Mead – Stacey Blick
  • Mountain View – Gabrielle Fuehrer
  • Niwot – Patricia Norten
  • Northridge – Noemi Jiminez
  • Prairie Ridge – Melissa Olsen
  • Red Hawk – Daniel Currie
  • Rocky Mountain – Barbara Ebert
  • Sanborn – Holly Keenan

K–8 Schools

  • Timberline PK-8 – Michael Kavanagh
  • Thunder Valley K-8 –Russell Tupper

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle/Senior – Amy Renaldi

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge – Jennifer Hays
  • Carbon Valley – Angela Iafrate
  • Flagstaff – Jack Nagle
  • Imagine – Heather Hicks
  • Twin Peaks – Shannon Hoffmann

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Brendan Butler
  • Coal Ridge – Carlie Ekx
  • Erie – Abigail Martinez
  • Mead – Kristina Miller
  • Sunset – Ken Stotts
  • Trail Ridge – Julie Wallace
  • Westview – Karen Clancy-Cribby

High Schools

  • Erie –Anna Williams
  • Frederick – Mark Allen
  • Longmont – Stacy Miller
  • Mead – Amber Vanzant
  • Niwot – Jean Youngman
  • Silver Creek – Carmen Rubio
  • Skyline – Scott Duckworth

Alternative High Schools

  • Career Development Center – Angie McCreavy
  • Main Street School – Lisa Caile
  • Olde Columbine – John Farley

Other Programs

  • Spark Discovery Preschool – Margaret Whipple
  • Student Services – Glenna Alexander

2016 Encore Award Recipients

To see details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Lynn Eckart
  • Black Rock – Susie Green
  • Blue Mountain – Carri Starks
  • Burlington – Jodi Willden
  • Centennial – Paulette Zimmermann
  • Central – Jeanne Dennison
  • Columbine – Tad Manzanares
  • Eagle Crest – John Blaser
  • Erie – Charlie Garcia
  • Fall River – Sandra Whisman
  • Hygiene – Kori Deines
  • Indian Peaks – Sarah Bloms
  • Legacy – Teresa Randolph
  • Longmont Estates – Alexis Vorhaus
  • Lyons – Timothy Ambrose
  • Mead – Ann Schenkenberger
  • Mountain View – Christine Thomas
  • Niwot – Julie Nelsen-Breyer
  • Northridge – Lynn Maybee
  • Prairie Ridge – Melissa Olsen
  • Red Hawk – Cody Kemp
  • Rocky Mountain – Araceli Kennedy
  • Sanborn – Kylie Holmgren

K–8 Schools

  • Thunder Valley K-8 – Jennifer Garcia
  • Timberline PK-8 – David Thesenga
  • Timberline PK-8 – Sarah Delaney & Mirana Reynolds

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle/Senior – Amy Renaldi

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge – Dawne Mangus
  • Carbon Valley – Ed McCray
  • Flagstaff – Jay Willis
  • Flagstaff – Tracy Applehans
  • Imagine – Carol Brigham
  • Twin Peaks – Holly Williamson

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Lydie Birai
  • Coal Ridge – Kristi Nistler
  • Erie – Benjamin Tyler
  • Longs Peak – Colin Rickman
  • Mead – Eric Salva
  • Sunset – Sean McMullen
  • Trail Ridge – Milo Fortes
  • Westview – Dan Cribby

High Schools

  • Erie –Cherri Giammo
  • Frederick – Corey Johnson
  • Longmont – Stacy Miller
  • Mead – Megan Meyer
  • Niwot – Beth Lozen
  • Silver Creek – Justelle Grandsaert
  • Skyline – Michelle Scott

Alternative High Schools

  • Career Development Center – Mary Calhoun
  • Main Street School – Julie Lund
  • Olde Columbine – Nicholas Thompson

Other Programs

  • Spark Discovery Preschool – Nicky Willis
  • Online Global Academy – Scott Bergamo

2015 Encore Award Recipients

Bold names indicate 2015 Spotlight Award Recipients

To see more details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Michelle Drangeid, K-3 Reading Interventionist
  • Black Rock – Jill Fadenrecht, Physical Education
  • Blue Mountain – Nicole Schmidt, 2nd Grade
  • Burlington – Emily Hazlett, 2nd Grade
  • Centennial – Joyce Spong, 5th Grade
  • Central – Valarie Agnello, 2nd Grade
  • Columbine – Nancy McCarthy, 1st Grade
  • Eagle Crest – Jennifer Ordway, Music
  • Erie – Madge Montgomery, 4th & 5th Grade
  • Fall River – Eve Weglarz, 2nd Grade
  • Hygiene – Misti Snow, 5th Grade
  • Indian Peaks – Sarah Bloms, STEM Coordinator
  • Legacy – Theresa Randolph, 2nd Grade
  • Longmont Estates – Jon Howard, 5th Grade
  • Lyons – Dawn Lundell, 4th Grade
  • Mead – Robin Sagel, Physical Education
  • Mountain View – Courtney Groskin, 3rd Grade
  • Niwot – Stephanie Erbland, Special Education
  • Northridge – Katie Frederickson, 3rd Grade
  • Prairie Ridge – Lisa Grant, Special Education
  • Red Hawk – Wendy Durst, 3rd Grade
  • Rocky Mountain – Yuana Diaz, 2nd Grade
  • Sanborn – Rachel Dickens, 2nd Grade

K–8 Schools

  • Thunder Valley K-8 – Susan Thompson, 4th Grade
  • Thunder Valley K-8 – Zach Garcia, Music
  • Timberline PK-8 – Louise March, Counselor
  • Timberline PK-8 – Tung Pham, Band

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle/Senior – Anna Marie Styrz, English

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge – Jennifer Hays, 1st Grade
  • Carbon Valley – Kate Land, 1st Grade
  • Carbon Valley- Adam Crawford, Social Studies & Literacy
  • Flagstaff – Kate Sloop, 2nd Grade
  • Flagstaff – Laura Munnelly, Language Arts
  • Imagine – Sarah Hricko, Music
  • Imagine – Karen Yegge, Special Education
  • Twin Peaks – Michelle Paris-Kempkes, 3rd Grade
  • Twin Peaks – Dallin Witt, Math & Physics

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Cleveland Smith, Special Education
  • Coal Ridge – Janis Vogelsberg, 7th Grade Social Studies
  • Erie – Bridget Shahinian, Special Education
  • Longs Peak – Karen Mancusi, ELL
  • Mead – Crista Van Wyk, 7th & 8th Grade Science
  • Sunset – Aaron Martenson, 7th Grade Science
  • Trail Ridge – Jenna Duff, 6th Grade Math
  • Westview – Danny Hernandez, Technology

High Schools

  • Erie – Julie Pohlman, Counselor
  • Frederick – Emily Stuhr, Geometry & Algebra
  • Longmont – Jim Dornan, History
  • Mead – Shannon Martenson, English & Yearbook
  • Niwot – Krista Chiaravalle, 10th – 12th Grade Science
  • Silver Creek – Justelle Grandsaert, Social Studies
  • Skyline – Michael Aragon, Biology & Chemistry

Alternative High Schools

  • Career Development Center – Lauren Hart, Agriculture

Other Programs

  • Spark Discovery Preschool – Nicole Willis, Preschool
  • Student Services – Christina Tillery, Special Education

2014 Encore Award Recipients

Bold names indicate 2014 Spotlight Award Recipients

To see more details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Juliann Daley, Second Grade
  • Black Rock – Loretta Harvey, Music
  • Blue Mountain – Connie Crawford, Special Education
  • Burlington – Meaghan Hixson, Fourth Grade
  • Centennial – Sherri Everett, Third Grade
  • Central – Bridget Shaughnessy, IB/GT Coordinator
  • Columbine – Bob Rue, Physical Education
  • Eagle Crest – Nancy Dudley, Second Grade
  • Erie – Keri Campbell, Kindergarten
  • Fall River – Rachel Aurand, Music
  • Hygiene – Michelle Curl, Special Education
  • Indian Peaks – Donna Gould, STEM
  • Legacy – Michael Stover, Fifth Grade
  • Longmont Estates – Rebecca Cavanaugh, Special Education
  • Lyons – Doug Stahl, Third Grade
  • Mead – Ann Schenkenberger, Fourth Grade
  • Mountain View – Michelle Savary, ESL
  • Niwot – Brenda Gilson, Literacy
  • Northridge – Bea Ramos, Bilingual Second and Third Grade
  • Prairie Ridge – Katherine MacIntosh, Fourth Grade
  • Red Hawk – Cindy Maul, Preschool
  • Rocky Mountain – Ana Salcedo, Preschool
  • Sanborn – Jane Simpson, First Grade

K-8 Schools

  • Thunder Valley K-8 – Karen Schuetz, First and Second Grade
  • Thunder Valley K-8 – Zach Garcia, Music
  • Timberline PK-8 – Mendi Young, Literacy
  • Timberline PK-8 – Ashley McIntyre, Eighth Grade Language Arts

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle/Senior – Stephanie Busby, Art

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge – Paul Bunge, Fourth Grade
  • Carbon Valley – Briana Moreland, Fourth Grade
  • Flagstaff – Brittney Baxter, Second Grade
  • Flagstaff – Lori Ledbetter- Sixth thru Eighth Grade Math
  • Imagine – Cleveland Smith, Third Grade
  • Twin Peaks – Isaac Pena, Middle and High School Spanish
  • Twin Peaks – Carol Gerke, Literacy

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Linda Goertz, Eighth Grade Math and Algebra
  • Coal Ridge – Layla Bowes, Eighth Grade Science
  • Erie – Tanya Over, Sixth Grade Math
  • Longs Peak – Andrew Freeman, Sixth Grade Science and Social Studies
  • Mead – Janet Benter, Seventh and Eighth Grade Science
  • Sunset – Tara Chesler, Sixth/Eighth Grade Language Arts & Social Studies
  • Trail Ridge – Carolyn Thaler, Sixth and Eighth Grade Language Arts
  • Westview – Chris McWilliams, Special Education

High Schools

  • Erie – Kimberly Kepler, Ninth thru Eleventh Grade Math
  • Erie – Carrie Mitchell, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
  • Frederick – Anna Murphy, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade History
  • Longmont – Chris Chou, AP Biology
  • Mead – Megan Meyer, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
  • Niwot – Catherine Carter, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
  • Silver Creek – Kate Giese, Art
  • Skyline – Jose Quezada, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Spanish

Alternative High Schools

  • Career Development Center – Lauren Hart, Agriculture
  • Olde Columbine – Kristin Hefflon, Counselor

Other Programs

  • Spark Discovery Preschool – Tara McGirl, Preschool
  • Student Services – Kim Ainsworth, K-12 Behavior

2013 Encore Award Recipients

Bold names indicate 2013 Spotlight Award Recipients

To see more details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Laura Szech, First Grade
  • Black Rock – Karie Cooper, Fourth Grade
  • Blue Mountain – Laura Mason, Kindergarten
  • Burlington – Diane Parenti, Third Grade
  • Centennial – Jane Wroblewski, Special Education
  • Central – Robby Orbanosky, Third Grade
  • Columbine – Debbie Stechman, Kindergarten
  • Eagle Crest – Chelsea Hammond, Second Grade
  • Erie – Lisa Shuttleworth, Preschool
  • Fall River – Julie Butrick, Kindergarten
  • Frederick – Dana van der Hoeven, Fourth Grade
  • Hygiene – Karen Smith, Fifth Grade
  • Indian Peaks – Laura Pereyra, Bilingual Literacy
  • Legacy – Deborah Luther, Fourth Grade
  • Loma Linda – Sarah Delaney, Kindergarten thru Fifth Science and Math
  • Longmont Estates – Chelsea Rickman, First Grade
  • Lyons – Wendy Parker, Second Grade
  • Mead – Mary Ellen Bunta, Third Grade
  • Mountain View – Pilar LaFaye, Fourth Grade
  • Niwot – Shaun Manzanares, Psychologist
  • Northridge – Michelle Leips, Physical Education
  • Prairie Ridge – Lauren Sparks, First Grade
  • Red Hawk – Jennifer Burke, Second Grade
  • Rocky Mountain – Alexandra Downing, Fifth Grade
  • Sanborn – Holly Keenan, Fourth Grade
  • Spangler – Brad Farbo, Physical Education

Middle / Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle / Senior – Karen Gregg, Sixth thru Twelfth Grade Band

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Karyn Hogan, Kindergarten
  • Carbon Valley – Scott Ramsaur, Physical Education
  • Flagstaff – Kyle Sumnicht, Art
  • Imagine – Kristen Baker, Kindergarten
  • St. Vrain Community Montessori – Kate Goss, Fourth & Fifth Grade
  • Twin Peaks – Carol Ann Austin, Fourth Grade

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Kathleen Jakobsen, Sixth Grade Science
  • Coal Ridge – Ingrid Fedge, Literacy and Numeracy Lab
  • Erie – Traci Jensen, Seventh Grade Math
  • Heritage – Gary Lloyd, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band
  • Longs Peak – Courtney Adams, Seventh Grade Science
  • Mead – Anna Youngs, Eighth Grade Social Studies and English
  • Sunset – Myron Whisman, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band
  • Trail Ridge – Marnie Steele, Eighth Grade Science
  • Westview – Julie Benjaminson, Eighth Grade Math and Algebra

High Schools

  • Erie – Kaitlyn Gentert, Ninth – Tenth Grade History and Spanish
  • Frederick – Diane Starkey, Tenth thru Twelfth Grade English
  • Longmont – Chuck Zander, Ninth, Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Algebra, AP Calculus
  • Mead – Jessica Lubbers, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
  • Niwot – Kenneth Benson, Economics and History
  • Silver Creek – Jason Lathrop, Ninth – Twelfth Grade English and Leadership Academy
  • Skyline – Kaitlyn Dillon, Ninth, Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Language Arts

Alternative High Schools

  • Adult Education – Nancy Nangle, ESL
  • Olde Columbine – Belinda Backous, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Discovery

Other Programs

  • Career Development Center – Bill Anthony, Welding
  • Student Services – Sara Burch, Pre-Kindergarten thru Twelfth Grade Special Education – Visually Impaired

2012 Encore Award Recipients

Bold names indicate 2012 Spotlight Award Recipients

To see more details about Spotlight Award Recipients, please click here.

Elementary Schools

  • Alpine – Jesse Ascunce, Fifth Grade
  • Black Rock – Timothy Jennings, Third Grade
  • Blue Mountain – Jolene Lewis, Third Grade
  • Burlington– Nimia Nelson, Kindergarten-Fifth Grade SES
  • Centennial – Melissa Fike, First Grade
  • Central – Cecile Pierce, Fourth Grade
  • Columbine – Jenna Duff, Fifth Grade
  • Eagle Crest – Jennifer Ordway, Music
  • Erie– Linda Mutz, First Grade
  • Fall River– Kristi Ekern, Fifth Grade
  • Frederick – Angie Oram, Second Grade
  • Hygiene – Leah Stoll, Second Grade
  • Indian Peaks– Bill Kloser, Art
  • Legacy – Jessica Whitted, First Grade
  • Loma Linda – Kelly Bernhardt, First Grade
  • Longmont Estates – Jennifer Gray, Third Grade
  • Lyons – Jennifer White, First Grade
  • Mead – Stacey Blick, Kindergarten*; Jennifer Stanich, Kindergarten*
  • Mountain View– Jennifer Mearing, Second Grade
  • Niwot – Barb VanWinkle, Second thru Fifth Grade
  • Northridge – Janette Gonzalez, First Grade
  • Prairie Ridge – Krislen Morgado, Kindergarten thru Fifth Grade Special Education/Autism
  • Red Hawk – Shannon Savona, Second Grade
  • Rocky Mountain – Margaret Huizingh, Third Grade
  • Sanborn – Amber Tank, Fourth Grade
  • Spangler – Brian Kenyon, First Grade

Middle/ Senior Schools

  • Lyons Middle – Senior – Matthew Romig, Sixth thru Twelfth Grade Music/Drama

Charter Schools

  • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Josie Ann Hamlin, First Grade
  • Carbon Valley – Danette Morgan, Preschool
  • Flagstaff – Tracy Applehans, Kindergarten
  • Imagine – Jason Ingram, Second Grade
  • St. Vrain Community Montessori – Christy Curton*, Jessica Davidson*, Charlotte Fountain*, Kate Goss*, Jennifer Saless*
  • Twin Peaks – Teal Maxwell, First and Second Grade

Middle Schools

  • Altona – Lauren Rider, Seventh and Eighth Grade Math
  • Coal Ridge – Rana Pickering, Sixth Grade Language Arts
  • Erie – Nicholas Roseth, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band, Orchestra, Guitar
  • Heritage – Kaarina Demers, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Language Arts, Health
  • Mead – Christina Delzenero, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Special Education
  • Sunset – Christina Ireland, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Spanish, Language Arts
  • Trail Ridge – Elizabeth Sims, Eighth Grade Science, Language Arts
  • Westview – Gene Kath, Seventh Grade Math

Senior High Schools

  • Erie – Carrie Mitchell, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
  • Frederick – Shelly Mares, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
  • Longmont– Diane Ruby, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Physical Education
  • Mead – Philip Hodgkinson, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Social Studies
  • Niwot – Kelly Yazzie, Ninth, Eleventh, Twelfth Grade English, Psychology
  • Silver Creek – Jeremy Skelton, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Choir, Music Director
  • Skyline – Travis O’Hair, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade AP Biology, STEM

Alternative High Schools

  • Olde Columbine – Tracy Saunders, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
  • Adult Education – Katharine Bennett, ESL

Other Programs

  • Student Services – Kylea Winka, Kindergarten thru Fifth Grade, Special Education

*Denotes Team Teachers